Saturday, August 31, 2013

A to Z Bookish Survey

So I have seen this survey on a blog or two and thought it would be interesting to do myself. I originally came from The Perpetual Page Turner. Allons-y! :D


Author you’ve read the most books from:
I would probably say Ted Dekker. I have read over half of his books. If we are counting children's books, though, I might have to say Mary Pope Osbourne simply because I have read every Magic Tree House book to date (yes, even the newest one!)

Best Sequel Ever:

Hmmmm... This is a hard one. I have read a lot of great sequels, but most of them fall into the "series" or "trilogy" category (not sure if that counts). I would say Catching Fire because it's my favorite of the trilogy, but for a two-book series (is that a series?), I guess I will say... Isle of Fire by Wayne Thomas Batson. :)

Currently Reading:
Vol 3 of The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (manga), GoTeen Writers e-book, and I am about to start another book but I have to decide first! (oh and a pile of textbooks... but we won't get into those)

Drink of Choice While Reading:

Since I don't drink a whole lot other than water, that would be my choice. However, in the winter, when it's cold out, I would snuggled up with a book and a steaming mug of hot chocolate. :)

E-reader or Physical Book?

I will always choose physical over e-books. I have read a few e-books on my Kindle, but usually I like the physical copy. 

Fictional Character You Probably Would Have Actually Dated In High School:

Hmm... probably none of them. I mean, yeah, I would have had major crushes on a whole list of fictional characters, it is the they-have-to-like-me-back-in-order-to-date thing that would cause it to not get past the "crush" stage. I just am not like most female book characters the guys fall for. Plus, my own opinions on dating probably would have prevented me from any relationship. :) (Unless of course, Lord Rodolfo Greco happened to be in the same school as me and showed interest than all dating idea aside, yes!)

Glad You Gave This Book A Chance:

Hmmm... I would say The Harry Potter books. I grew up under the "magic is evil" kind of thing and harry potter is well full of wizards and witches. So, I wasn't allowed to read it until I was older. But I read all of them this last summer, and they were wonderful. 

Hidden Gem Book:

Thunder Dog by Michael Hingson. I'm not a huge fan of non-fiction. I get bored easily with it, but this book was incredible. Not only did it narrate about the life of a blind man and his escape from the World Trade Center on 9/11, but he wrote most of it, so it's from his point of view, which means no visual descriptions! It was fantastic! :)

Important Moment in your Reading Life:

*laughs evilly* At my grandparents' 50th wedding anniversary party, my grandpa stood in front of all the guests with microphone in hand to introduce his family (children and grandchildren) to everyone. When it was my turn to be introduced (last since I am the youngest of his youngest), he told everyone in the room I was his favorite grandchild because I liked to read. I was quite proud. And we got it on film. :P

Just Finished:

The last novel I read was The Great Gatsby.

Kinds of Books You Won’t Read:

I don't like non-fiction or horror or supernatural stuff (like angels, demons, weirdo crap that is freaky or too far).

Longest Book You’ve Read:

Not counting book series combined into one volume, the longest book I have read that is a single novel by itself is Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell.

Major book hangover because of:

The River of Time Series by Lisa T. Bergren. Seriously, I am still experiencing a hangover from this and it's been over a year since the last novella!!! And we are promised with another book soon, but after that I will still have a hangover. I will never get over this series!

Also, the Percy Jackson books... all of them. I am biting my nails for the next book because of how exciting it all is. Ahh!!! 

Number of Bookcases You Own:

Two in my room with four shelves packed full of books that I have no more room for books. then, there are at least two, maybe three, piles of books on my floor. And then there a more bookshelves around the house, also filled with books. 

One Book You Have Read Multiple Times:
There is a whole list of these also. I re-read them either because a new book came out (or movie) and I wanted a refresher (did you mean: The Hunger Games?). Other books I re-read because they are simply amazing (pretty much anything by Ted Dekker, C.S. Lewis, Tolkien, Lisa T Bergren, etc).

Preferred Place To Read:
Anywhere I can get comfortable, if that means my bed, a chair, the library, outside in a tree, anywhere, any time, any place!

Quote that inspires you/gives you all the feels from a book you’ve read:

Ohhhhhh... so many to choose from
Inspirational:
"Write an extraordinay story that leaves your reader gasping" -Showdown by Ted Dekker
"In a hole in the ground, there lived a hobbit." -The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
"I am, but there I have another name. You must learn to know me by that name. This was the very reason why you were brought to Narnia, that by knowing me here for a little, you may know me better there." -Aslan, The Voyage of the Dawn Treader by C.S. Lewis
Feels:
"Saints in heaven, I believe I'm in love." -Sir Luca Forelli, The River of Time Series by Lisa T. Bergren

Reading Regret:
I would probably have to say Gone with the Wind (because Scarlet just annoyed me and I thought the ending was stupid) and The Great Gatsby (it felt kind of boring until people started dying... or the scandalous drama came out in the open). 

Series You Started And Need To Finish(all books are out in series):

The Looking Glass Wars by Frank Beddor. GAhhh, they are amazing, but I have only finished the first two! Also, the Bright Empires Series by Stephen R. Lawhead. Again, great series but I have only read the first two and I have the third one in my To-Be-Read pile right now! 

Three of your All-Time Favorite Books:

GAHHHH DECISIONS!!! Why must you ask such horribly hard questions?! Well, I'm going to be a big cheater, cheater pumpkin eater and pick series instead...
The River of Time Series by Lisa T. Bergren (oh my gosh just go read it!!!)
The Circle Series by Ted Dekker 
The Dreamhous Kings Series by Robert Liparulo (if you like fantasy, history, and science fiction, READ THESE BOOKS)

Unapologetic Fangirl For:

Finnick Odair. He is my absolute favorite thing to come out of The Hunger Games Trilogy. Also, the freaking Italian knights from The River of Time Series!!! I mean, this is how hard I fangirl about them. When my friend and I go to amusement parks, we scout for people who could play potential knights and ladies for a movie!! I mean, that isn't weird at all... is it?

Very Excited For This Release More Than All The Others:

HOUSE OF HADES. HOUSE OF HADES. HOUSE OF HADES. HOUSE OF HADES!!!!! I can't with the ending to Mark of Athena. And also, Deluge (potential fifth/sixth book of the River of Times Series), Glittering Promises and Remnants by Lisa T. Bergren. Allegiant by Veronica Roth. Cress by Marissa Meyer. 

Worst Bookish Habit:

Creating to-be read piles of books i own and never, ever picking those books to read because I get new books from the library... *sighs*

X Marks The Spot: Start at the top left of your shelf and pick the 27th book:

Torrent by Lisa T. Bergren!!! (Book three in the River of Time Series)

Your latest book purchase:

Uhhhhhh... from what I can remember (and not counting books for school), I think it was Grave Consequences by Lisa T Bergren along with The Spirit Well by Stephen R Lawhead, Crazy Dangerous by Andrew Klavan, and Sovereign by Ted Dekker and Tosca Lee (I bought them altogether via Amazon)

ZZZ-snatcher book (last book that kept you up WAY late):

I have had quite a few of these before... but the last one I can recall specifically is Torrent by Lisa T. Bergren (and I can also recall giggling hysterically to myself so late at night... :P )

Hope you enjoyed this. Thanks for reading! :)

-Jaguar Hero!
Glory to God

No comments:

Post a Comment